Privacy & Cookie Policy

Purpose of Data Collection

LPC or third party products providers may require your personal information for the following purposes: (a) providing price comparison of products or service on this Website (b) processing your application; (c) administration and process of insurance policies, insurance claims and underwriting purposes; (d) processing your payment; (e) communication to and notification for you; (f) providing you promotional information related to insurance or financial services or related wealth management products ; (g) identity verification and records ; (h) compiling Website statistics on usage and flow (i) meeting disclosure requirements imposed and permitted by local Law or regulatory authorities.
It is solely on a voluntary basis for you to provide such personal data or information on this Website or third party websites. If you do not wish to provide such information, we &/or third party products providers will not be able to deliver or furnish your requested information, products or services. 

Transfer of Personal Data

All personal data held will be kept confidential but may be transferred or disclosed to the following: (a) relevant insurers; (b) insurance broker through whom the insurance product is to be or intended to be arranged; (c) third party administrators; (d) third party service providers including legal advisors, investigators, loss adjusters, surveyors, specialists, repairers, accountants and data processors; (e) person(s) to whom LPC is obligated to disclose information under local requirements of any law binding LPC for the purpose of any regulations, codes or guidelines with which LPC is expected to comply with; (f) person(s) in accordance with a law or order of a court jurisdiction. 

Direct Marketing

The personal data collected by us may be used in the marketing and promotion of other insurance services and products and must be within your consent. This data includes your address, phone number, email and name, and may be transferred to companies affiliated to LPC. Please opt out the choice during application if you do not wish to receive any promotion or marketing communications. 

Cookie Policy

We collect certain information through the use of “cookies,” which are small text files saved by your browser when you access this Website to help analyzing web traffic and/or usage and/or flow on this Website and to identify which pages are being used. Cookies do not give us access to your computer or any specific information about you. We may use third-party service providers for the purpose of support and these third-party service providers may place their own cookies on your browser. 
By using this Website and providing information, you agree our privacy and cookies policy. LPC reserves the right to change, edit, add or remove any part of this policy at any time. You accept any changes on this privacy and cookies policy from time to time as may be required by LPC. 

Access and Correction of Personal Data

Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (“Ordinance”), you have the right to check against and/or amend any personal information provided to us. Please send request by letter to our Data Protection Officer at Rm 912, 9/F, Austin Tower, 22-26A Austin Avenue, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon or by email ( cs@lpcinsbrokers.com ). The Ordinance provides us the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any personal information access or correction request. 

Disclaimer 

LPC disclaims any representation, warranty or responsibility, whether express or implied, pertaining to the performance or operation or service quality of this Website and/or any linked third party websites that the use of all these websites will be uninterrupted or error free, the accuracy, suitability, reliability or completeness of the content or services of this Website and/or any linked third party websites. We expressly disclaim any liability in respect of any loss or damages due to any acts, errors or omissions of this Website. 

You agree that by accessing to and/or using the data, information or materials from this Website and/or any linked third party websites, the User is entirely at his/her own risk and LPC does not guarantee any downloaded files or information or use of this Website and/or any linked third party websites will not cause harm or damage to property, loss of data, loss of use, delay in operation or transmission, interruption, computer viruses, infections or any other forms of malicious software, theft or corruption, destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of or use of record of the User. LPC expressly disclaims any liability for any such damage or loss suffered by the User in connection with or arising out of the use of this Website and/or any linked third party websites; and/or any claim based in agreement, or otherwise, for loss of profits of any kind whether direct or indirect and/or any consequential loss. 

LPC expressly disclaims any liability in respect of any claim pertaining to the content or services provided made available by or through this Website and/or any linked third party websites or any interference, interruption, suspension or termination of this Website or any part thereof which is attributable to an event or circumstance beyond LPC's control including but not limited to acts of God, war, flood, fire, explosion, civil commotion, governmental action, legislation not in force at the time of these Terms and Conditions, restrictions imposed by governments or by any other regulatory authorities, labour disputes, trade disputes or delays of third parties over which LPC has no control. 
You will be able to purchase or apply for a different products and services on or through this Website. The products and services are provided by third parties providers. You agree that you are solely responsible for any of your chosen products or services. LPC will not assume any liability whether directly or indirectly or to be blamed for any damages, loss or harm suffered resulting from any products or services obtained or purchased attributable to the use of or through this Website or for any acts, omissions, errors or defaults of any third party in relation to that product or service. 

You acknowledge that the access to and use any of the linked third party websites is solely at your own discretion and risk. Any links to third party websites are provided for your interest and convenience only. LPC disclaims any liability as a result of your activating the link to third party websites and suffer from any direct or indirect losses or damages or harm from any third party websites. 

You also acknowledge that the product or service descriptions featured or provided on this Website might not represent the whole descriptions of all the options and/or the terms and conditions of these products and services and may not be error free. You agree and understand that it is the User’s sole responsibility to fully comprehend all the options and the terms and conditions of any product or service before purchasing it. 
Access to this Website may be suspended or interrupted at any time without prior warning or notice to you use in order to allow maintenance, repairs or other practical reasons. LPC holds no responsibility for direct or indirect losses or damages arising out of any interruption or incapability to access to or use of this Website including, without limitation, delay or loss of insurance protection, loss of profits or revenue, loss of business or business opportunity or any consequential loss for which you may suffer. 

Intellectual property 

LPC is the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights and copyright on this Website and in the content, material and information published on it including, without limitation, all trademarks, logos, business names, trading names, design rights, database rights, copyright and any other intellectual property rights. 

You can print, copy, transfer or store extracts of content, material or information displayed on this Website for your own personal use only provided always that: 

•    -  You will not use it for any commercial purpose including distributing or selling it without our prior written consent. 

•    -  All copies must retain any copyright or other intellectual property notices contained within the original material. 

•    -  No logos or trademarks displayed on this Website may be printed or downloaded, unless it forms part of the whole document. 

•    -  You must not amend or edit the downloaded, extract or printed copy of the content, material or information from this Website, whether in paper or digital format, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences, logos, designs or any graphics separately from any accompanying context. 

•    -  You agree that all images displayed on this Website are protected by copyright and prior written approval from respective owners will be required before reproducing in any manner. 

•    -  You agree that LPC (and any known contributors) as the authors of the content, material or information on this Website must always be acknowledged. 

Complaint Procedure 

If you wish to lodge a complaint about our services, you may contact our customer service department on 2375 3456 or write to us: 

LPC Insurance Brokers Ltd.
Rm 912, 9/F, Austin Tower, 22-26A Austin Avenue, Tsim Sha Tsui, Kowloon 

Please note that we cannot act on behalf of any third party product or service providers to answer complaints regarding their products or services. 

Any access to or use of this Website is an acknowledgment that you fully comprehend and accept the Terms and Conditions of this Website.